Nate's FAQs

Grade 36 Weldability

Are F1554 grade 36 bolts always weldable?

F1554 Grade 36 bolts are considered weldable, and the current version of the specification specifically states this. Section 6.4 of the ASTM 1554-15 specification reads as follows: 6.4 Weldability — Grade 36 anchor bolts are considered weldable F1554 also allows for weldable Grade 55 to be substituted at the manufacturer’s discretion. The specification also notes... Read more

A36 Weldability

Is ASTM A36 steel round bar always weldable?

The ASTM A36 specification reads as follows: When the steel is to be welded, a welding procedure suitable for the grade of steel and intended use or service is to be utilized. See Appendix X3 of Specification A6/A6M for information on weldability. Appendix X3 of ASTM A6/6M states: Weldability is a term that usually refers... Read more

A307 Weldability

Are ASTM A307 bolts and rods always weldable?

A307 bolts, rods, and studs are not always weldable.  For this grade to be weldable it must meet the supplementary requirement S1 of the ASTM A307 specification.  This supplement provides assurances of weldability by additional chemical composition restrictions and by a carbon equivalent formula.  In addition, “Because of the embrittling effects of welding temperatures on... Read more