Gary's FAQs

High Strength Carriage Bolts

Can a carriage bolt be supplied to the A325 specification?

Technically, carriage bolts cannot be manufactured to the A325 specification. The A325 specification in section 1.1 states, “This specification covers two types of quench and tempered steel heavy hex structural bolts.” Section 1.5 states, “This specification is applicable to heavy hex structural bolts only. For bolts with other configurations and thread lengths with similar mechanical... Read more

F1554 Permanent Marking Requirement

Is color coding required on F1554 anchor bolts when supplemental requirement S3 is requested?

S3 is the supplemental specification for a permanent grade identification stamp on the top end of F1554 anchor bolts. When this is called out, it replaces the color code requirement. Therefore, color coding is not required when supplemental requirement S3 is called out on the purchase order. For more information on marking and color coding... Read more

Rebar Threading Issues and Solutions

Is it possible to put threads on rebar?

The answer is yes, however, there are several issues to consider to avoid liability. For this discussion, we will assume a requirement for threaded rebar as follows: #8 x 48″ long A615 grade 60 rebar with 8″ thread one end. What is rebar? Rebar is short for “reinforcing bar” and often used in concrete foundations... Read more

Wrench Openings and Socket Sizing

How do I determine the proper wrench opening or socket size to tighten a specific size of bolt?

Socket sizes and wrench openings for tightening nuts and bolts are determined by the dimension across the flats of either the nut or bolt head. According to the Machinery’s Handbook, 26th edition, “Wrenches are marked with the ‘nominal size of wrench’ which is equal to the basic or maximum width across flats of the corresponding... Read more